George Washington Carver (SSBN-656)

2018 Reunion

 Bremerton/Bangor/Seattle



Click here to register for the reunion


Those who have said they would go:

Robert  Adler
Kent  Alexander
Dave Arnold
Robert  Bailey
Paul  Baird
Lloyd Arnes
George  Baskett
Robert  Bert
Eric Bertness
Ken Board
Bob Bonello
Craig  Bonney
Bob Blevin
Mike  Brown
Rick Brown
Shawn Brown
Carey Cadey
Mike  Carafa
Mike  Caskill
Chris  Chamber
Steven  Cohen
Bob  Clark
James  Combs
Bill  Conklin
Ken  Croach
Scott Davidson
Walter Ddraper
Robert  Dietrich
Gil Dignen
John  Dominguez
Timothy Dralle
Walter  Draper IV
Richard Elgart
John Maurice Farrow
Bob Feeley
Tim Ferpotto
Tim Finklstein
Gary Forberg
Thomas Fritz
Bill  Fuller
Lawrence  Gilley
Pat  Grant
Carl  Hallstrom
Paul  Hanson
Mark Hardy
Bill  Herrick
Bill  Higgins
Karl Holland
Robert  Holmes
Joe  Hurley
Gary Hurst
Bill  Hyatt
David  Kain
Daniel  Kasperski
Michael Kelley
Bert Kelley
Bruce Kennerson
John  Kirkebo
Ben Kiser
Larry Kramer
Ray Kuhn
Larry Lagle
Bill  Lawton
Gregory Lemieux
Brian  Lewis
Bill  Lindsey
Larry  Lively
John  Lontz
Joseph  Lopez
Frank Luce
Richard Magnuson
Greg McCallum
Mike  McCaskill
Bruce  McDermott
Doug  McFarlan
Larry Meats
Rich Mikulak
Bart Moore
Daniel Murphy
Steven  Novosad
Bob Ogden
Larry Olsen
Edward Olszta
Arthur Osborne
Jim  Pardee
Butch  Patch
Butch  Patch
Phillip Phaneuf
David  Prosser
Bobby Reed
Larry Reese
Bruce  Reeves
Todd Roper
David  Rosin
Tuffy sheets
Steve  Slaton
Mark Slavtcheff
Richard Soderberg
Doug  Spencer
Jerry Stockbauer
George  Stoiber
Jeb Stuart
Robert  Schuetz
Dave  Taylor
Mike  Terry
David  Taylor
William  Thrasher Jr. 
Robert  Traffie
Johnmaurice Tyeresus
James  Vargo
Bill  Vasquez
Mike  Valet
Jon  Warn
Toby Warson
Eric Wildgrube
Steven  Williams
Ron Wills
Ray Wilson
John  Wolf
Gary Wolski
David  Zusi

2018 USS George Washington Carver Preliminary Schedule

Date

Start Time

Completion Time

Activity

Comments

Thurs -13

0800

1745

Check-in Registration

 

Thurs -13

1000

1300

Ship’s Store

 

Thurs -13

1000

1730

Hospitality Suite

 

Thurs -13

1200

1700

Museum of Flight

Bus will depart every half an hour Hotel/Museum

Thurs -13

1800

2100

Reception / Honoring our

Decommissioning Crew

 

Thurs -13

2100

2300

Ship’s Store

 

Thurs -13

2100

2300

Hospitality Suite

 

Fri -14

0600

0730

Hospitality Suite

 

Fri -14

0730

0800

Board Bus for Bremerton

 

Fri -14

0915

1015

Tour Bremerton Base

 

Fri -14

1015

1045

Travel to Bangor Base

 

Fri -14

1045

1145

Tour Bangor Base

 

Fri -14

1145

1245

Lunch Base Galley

 

Fri -14

1245

1310

Travel to the Undersea

Museum Keysport

 

Fri -14

1310

1410

Tour the undersea Museum

 

Fri -14

1410

1440

CO Kitsap Lecture

Auditorium Undersea Museum

CO supports 65 Commands

Fri -14

1440

1600

Travel to Doubletree South Center

 

Fri -14

1600

 

Open Evening

 

Fri -14

1700

2200

Hospitality Suite

 

Fri -14

1700

2100

Ship’s Store

 

Sat - 15

0600

0730

Hospitality Suite

 

Sat - 15

0700

0745

Ship’s Store

Last Call

Sat - 15

0800

1015

6 Breakout Sessions

 

Sat - 15

1015

1200

Memorial Service

 

Sat - 15

1300

1345

Submariners of Canada Association

 

Sat - 15

1345

1430

Dolphin Veterinarian Program

Bangor Base Security

Sat - 15

1430

1530

Sustaining the Mothball Fleet &

Submarine cut up program

 

Sat - 15

1800

2200

Banquet

 


Send your payment in the form of a check or money order

Make check/money order payable to:
"The U.S.S. George Washington Carver Reunion Association"

Mail to:
Bart J Moore, 11200 Chef Menteur Blvd., New Orleans, LA 70127



Committee Members:
Reunion Chairman - Mike Brown
President - Bill Vasquez
Secretary - John Dominguez
Treasurer - Bart Moore
Chaplain - Bob Feeley
Storekeeper - Rob Dietrich
Jonathan Preston (Local Point Man)
Mike Valet
Bob Feeley
Jeffery Joseph
Robert Bailey
Ray Morales
Scott Nielsen
 

 

Return to Home Page